October Prime Day Tool Deals: What’s Worth A Look
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

TL;DR

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on tools and workshop supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Ahead of Amazon’s Big Deal Days (October 6-7, 2026), retailers are offering discounts on tools from DeWalt, Craftsman, Husqvarna, and Bosch. Deals include a 47% cut on a DeWalt oscillating multitool set, a 41% discount on a 192-piece mechanic’s set, and a 30% reduction on a Husqvarna battery chainsaw. Most deals are confirmed as of September 25, 2026, but pricing and availability may change once the sale begins.

Amazon’s Big Deal Days — the October equivalent of Prime Day — kicks off Tuesday, October 6 at 12:00 a.m. PT, and early deals on tools from DeWalt, Craftsman, Husqvarna, and Bosch are already being advertised. The discounts range from 20% to 66% off regular prices on saws, tool sets, and accessories, according to a roundup published by Lifehacker on September 25, 2026.

Tool set deals lead the list. The DeWalt 20-volt oscillating multitool set is listed at $157, a 47% discount, and includes a battery, charger, three starter blades, and a sanding attachment. The DeWalt 192-piece mechanic’s tool set is $169.94, 41% off, covering SAE and metric sockets, ratchets, and hex wrenches. A Craftsman 10-piece mechanics set is $14.99, 51% off, and includes a ⅜-inch ratchet and nine metric sockets.

Cutting tools are also discounted. The DeWalt 7 ¼-inch cordless compound miter saw is $296.65, 20% off — a tool-only deal requiring a separate battery. The Husqvarna 14-inch battery chainsaw is $264.99, 30% off, and includes a battery and charger. The DeWalt 20-volt jigsaw is $139.90, 41% off, also tool-only.

Bits and accessories round out the list. A DeWalt 35-piece impact bit set is $29.98, 66% off, and a Bosch 41-piece drilling and driving combo is $21.47, 57% off. A Milwaukee socket adapter set is $8.21, 47% off.

At a glance
announcementWhen: Announced September 25, 2026, ahead of…
The developmentAmazon’s Big Deal Days (October Prime Day) begins October 6, 2026, and early tool deals from DeWalt, Craftsman, Husqvarna, and Bosch have been announced.
October Prime Day Tool Deals: What’s Worth A Look

DEAL WATCH · UPDATED SEPTEMBER 25, 2026

October Prime Day Tool Deals: What’s Worth A Look

Big Deal Days starts October 6. Early offers span DeWalt, Craftsman, Husqvarna, and Bosch, with markdowns on tool sets, cutting tools, and everyday accessories.

Prices and stock can change when the two-day event begins. Check the live listing before you buy.

BIGGEST LISTED CUT66% offDeWalt 35-piece impact bit set
TOP TOOL SET PICK$169.94DeWalt 192-piece mechanic’s set · 41% off
SALE WINDOWOct 6–7Prime-member event · begins 12:00 a.m. PT
ADVERTISED SAVINGS20–66%Off listed regular prices
BRANDS IN FOCUS4 brandsDeWalt · Craftsman · Husqvarna · Bosch
EVENT LENGTH2 daysTuesday, October 6 to October 7
PRICE CHECKSep 25Deals reported by Lifehacker

01 / EARLY DEALS

What’s on the list

The strongest advertised cuts cluster around tool sets and accessories. Prices below reflect the September 25 roundup and may move.

MULTITOOL · DEWALT

20V oscillating multitool set

Battery, charger, three starter blades, and sanding attachment included.

$15747% OFF
MECHANIC’S SET · DEWALT

192-piece tool set

SAE and metric sockets, ratchets, and hex wrenches for a broad starter kit.

$169.9441% OFF
MECHANIC’S SET · CRAFTSMAN

10-piece set

⅜-inch ratchet and nine metric sockets at a low entry price.

$14.9951% OFF
MITER SAW · DEWALT

7¼-inch cordless compound saw

Tool-only offer. A compatible battery and charger are sold separately.

$296.6520% OFF
CHAINSAW · HUSQVARNA

14-inch battery chainsaw

Battery and charger included for yard work and storm cleanup.

$264.9930% OFF
JIGSAW · DEWALT

20V jigsaw

Tool-only offer for curved and precision cuts; battery sold separately.

$139.9041% OFF
IMPACT BITS · DEWALT

35-piece bit set

A compact accessory refresh for common driving jobs.

$29.9866% OFF
DRILL & DRIVER · BOSCH

41-piece combo set

Drill bits and driver tips in one practical kit for everyday projects.

$21.4757% OFF
SOCKET ADAPTERS · MILWAUKEE

Socket adapter set

A small add-on for driving socket sizes with a power tool.

$8.2147% OFF
Best low-cost starting point

The Craftsman set costs $14.99 for light vehicle maintenance and basic DIY. For drilling and driving, the Bosch combo includes both bits and driver tips.

$14.99

02 / BUYER CONTEXT

Match the deal to the job

A discount is useful when the kit fits your work and the extra costs are clear. Start with the task, then check what is in the box.

BUILD A KIT

For home and garage jobs

Tool sets can reduce repeat trips for missing sizes. The DeWalt 192-piece set covers a wider range of vehicle and appliance maintenance, while smaller kits cost less up front.

  • Broad coverage: DeWalt 192-piece mechanic’s set
  • Low entry cost: Craftsman 10-piece mechanics set
  • Everyday drilling: Bosch bits and driver tips combo
CHECK THE KIT

For cutting and yard work

The multitool, saw, jigsaw, and chainsaw serve different jobs. Included batteries change the real cost and how quickly you can get started.

  • Ready-to-use bundle: Multitool set includes battery and charger
  • Yard work: Husqvarna chainsaw includes battery and charger
  • Tool-only: DeWalt miter saw and jigsaw need separate batteries

03 / BEFORE YOU CHECK OUT

Four quick checks

Big Deal Days is a Prime-member event. Confirm the current offer and make sure the tool works with the kit you already own.

01

Recheck price

Early advertised prices may change before or during the October 6–7 sale.

02

Confirm access

An active Prime membership is required for the event discounts.

03

Price the battery

For tool-only DeWalt offers, add the cost of a compatible battery and charger.

04

Check availability

Stock and discount levels may shift; the duration of each price is unconfirmed.

04 / WHAT’S KNOWN

Sale facts & open questions

The event dates are announced, while the final price path and stock levels remain uncertain.

When does the sale start?

Tuesday, October 6, 2026 at 12:00 a.m. PT (3:00 a.m. ET). It runs through October 7.

Do I need Prime?

Yes. Big Deal Days is a Prime-member exclusive event.

Are the DeWalt saw and jigsaw full kits?

No. Both are tool-only; a DeWalt 20V battery and charger are sold separately. The source does not specify compatible battery models.

Will these prices last?

That is not guaranteed. Prices and availability may change, and it is unclear whether each discount will last the full event.

Why These Tool Discounts Matter

Quality tools carry a high price tag, and for DIYers starting out or expanding a kit, these discounts lower the barrier to entry. The 192-piece DeWalt mechanic’s set covers both vehicle work and home appliance maintenance, making it a versatile foundation. The Husqvarna chainsaw addresses yard work and storm cleanup, while the multitool and jigsaw handle demolition and precision cuts.

For readers, the practical value is in avoiding repeated trips to the hardware store for missing bits or sizes. The accessory kits — particularly the Bosch combo with both drill bits and driver tips — let a single drill handle hanging pictures, assembling furniture, and other common tasks.

Bose QuietComfort Wireless Noise-Cancelling Over-Ear Headphones, Black

Bose QuietComfort Wireless Noise-Cancelling Over-Ear Headphones, Black

Apple AirPods Pro 3 Wireless Earbuds with Active Noise Cancellation

Apple AirPods Pro 3 Wireless Earbuds with Active Noise Cancellation

KitchenAid Classic Series 4.5 Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer K45SS, Onyx Black

KitchenAid Classic Series 4.5 Quart Tilt-Head Stand Mixer K45SS, Onyx Black

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Big Deal Days and the Tool Market

Amazon’s October sale, branded Big Deal Days, runs for two days starting October 6, 2026. It is a Prime-member exclusive event, mirroring the July Prime Day format with thousands of discounted products across categories.

Tool prices have been a recurring pain point for DIYers; entry-level sets from major brands typically run $100–$300, and cordless tools often require separate battery purchases. The tool-only deals listed here — the miter saw and jigsaw — reflect that pattern, meaning buyers who don’t already own DeWalt 20-volt batteries will need to factor in that added cost.

What’s Still Unconfirmed About the Sale

Pricing and availability are subject to change after publication, according to the source. The discounts listed are current as of September 25, 2026, but Amazon may adjust prices once the sale officially begins on October 6.

It is also not yet clear whether these deals will remain at the same discount levels for the full two-day event or whether stock will run out. The tool-only nature of the miter saw and jigsaw means buyers must confirm they have compatible batteries, but the source does not specify which DeWalt battery models are required.

What to Check Before the Sale Opens

Shoppers should verify current prices on Amazon in the days leading up to October 6, as early-advertised deals may shift. Prime membership will be required to access the discounts, so non-members should consider signing up ahead of time.

For those planning DIY projects this fall, comparing the tool-only deals against the cost of a battery and charger will determine whether the miter saw and jigsaw offers are genuinely worthwhile. The full sale runs October 6–7, 2026.

Key Questions

When does October Prime Day start in 2026?

Amazon’s Big Deal Days starts Tuesday, October 6, 2026 at 12:00 a.m. PT (3:00 a.m. ET) and runs for two days through October 7.

Do I need a Prime membership to get these tool deals?

Yes. Big Deal Days is a Prime-member exclusive event. You’ll need an active Amazon Prime subscription to access the discounts.

Are the DeWalt miter saw and jigsaw deals complete kits?

No. Both are tool-only deals. You’ll need a DeWalt 20-volt battery and charger to use them, which are sold separately.

Which tool set is best for a beginner?

The Craftsman 10-piece mechanics set at $14.99 is the lowest-cost entry point for light vehicle maintenance and basic DIY. The Bosch 41-piece drilling and driving combo is also a strong starter set because it includes both drill bits and driver tips.

Will these prices stay the same during the sale?

Not guaranteed. The source notes that deal pricing and availability are subject to change after publication. Prices may fluctuate once the sale officially begins.

Source: Lifehacker

You May Also Like

Need A Compact Hex Key Set? This Klein Tools Kit Includes SAE And Metric For $15

A Slickdeals listing puts Klein Tools’ two-piece folding SAE and metric hex key set at $15. Availability and shipping details may vary.

27 Over-the-Top Stocking Stuffers To Delight Everyone On Your List

Veranda published 27 stocking-stuffer ideas, from a hand-assembled watch and caviar kit to beauty, food, home and garden gifts.

Turn Any Porch Light Into A Spooky Halloween Display With An Easy DIY

A Hunker DIY shows how to turn a plastic jack-o’-lantern candy pail into a temporary porch-light cover with a few cuts.

This $27 Amazon Product Turned The Ugliest Part Of My Kitchen Into My Favorite Spot

A House Beautiful writer says $27 Amazon peel-and-stick tiles added a backsplash to her rental kitchen in about 90 minutes.